Program Details

Program Details 2016-10-26T12:16:38+00:00

Bachelor of Fiqh and Fatwa with Honours

PROGRAM DETAILS

Programme Code: QI08
Medium of instructions: English and Arabic
Duration of Studies:
- Full Time: 4 years (8 semesters)

The Bachelor of Fiqh and Fatwa with Honours programme is designed to produce graduates who are expert in the field of fiqh and fatwa, and able to apply learned knowledge and skills to current problems and issues related to the field. Students will be exposed to both knowledge and skills related to fiqh and fatwa, in classical (turath) and cotemporary forms. Students who are successfully completed this programme are expected to be able to help enhancing the institution of fatwa in its wider context, and by various means. Students are required to complete 143 credit hours, comprised university required courses, faculty required courses, programme required courses and electives courses.

CAREER PROSPECTS

Secara keseluruhannya Graduan SMFF adalah layak untuk berkhidmat di bawah JPA, Pegawai Hal Ehwal Islam (Penolong Pengarah, Pegawai Penyelidik), Pegawai Hal Ehwal Islam (Penolong Pengarah, Pegawai Penyelidik, Pegawai Penguatkuasaan Syara’), Pegawai Hal Ehwal Islam (Penolong Pengarah, Pegawai Penyelidik), Pegawai Istinbat, Pegawai Falak dan lain-lain, Pelbagai jawatan seperti jawatan-jawatan Pegawai Tadbir Diplomatik, Pegawai Sosial, Pegawai Hal Ehwal Islam, Pegawai Penyelidik dan lain-lain, Pegawai Tadbir Negeri, Imam masjid, Pegawai Tadbir (Penolong Pengurus Besar), Pegawai Tadbir, Pegawai Hal Ehwal Islam, Akademik (Guru, Tutor, Pensyarah), Pentadbiran (Pegawai Tadbir, Pustakawan, Pegawai Psikologi), Guru (KPLI, JQAF), Pegawai Agama KAGAT, Penasihat Undang-undang Syariah, Peguam Syarie, Eksekutif syariah, Eksekutif Pentadbiran, Eksekutif Pemasaran, Tenaga Pengajar, Tenaga Pengajar, Konsultan/ Penasihat Syariah, Penyelidik di Firma Guaman

Lulus Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM)/Setaraf dengan mendapat kepujian dalam mata pelajaran Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia atau Kepujian Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia Kertas Julai dan lulus dalam mata pelajaran Sejarah (SPM 2013 dan ke atas) dalam peperiksaan SPM;

dan

Lulus Peperiksaan Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia (STPM) dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya PNGK 2.00 dan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya:

  • Gred C (NGMP 2.00) dalam mata pelajaran Pengajian Am;

dan

  • Gred C (NGMP 2.00) dalam dua (2) mata pelajaran lain

dan

Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 1 (Band 1) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET).

Lulus Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM)/Setaraf dengan mendapat kepujian dalam mata pelajaran Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia atau Kepujian Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia Kertas Julai dan lulus dalam mata pelajaran Sejarah (SPM 2013 dan ke atas) dalam peperiksaan SPM;

dan

Lulus Matrikulasi KPM/Asasi UA dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya PNGK 2.00;

dan

Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 1 (Band 1) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET).

Lulus Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM)/Setaraf dengan mendapat kepujian dalam mata pelajaran Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia atau Kepujian Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia Kertas Julai dan lulus dalam mata pelajaran Sejarah (SPM 2013 dan ke atas) dalam peperiksaan SPM;

dan

Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Pangkat Jayyid dalam Peperiksaan Sijil Tinggi Agama Malaysia (STAM) Tahun 2016 dan 2015.

dan

Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 1 (Band 1) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET).

Lulus Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia (SPM)/Setaraf dengan mendapat kepujian dalam mata pelajaran Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia atau Kepujian Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia Kertas Julai dan lulus dalam mata pelajaran Sejarah (SPM 2013 dan ke atas) dalam peperiksaan SPM;

dan

Memiliki kelulusan Diploma atau kelulusan lain yang diiktiraf setaraf dengannya oleh Kerajaan Malaysia dan diluluskan oleh Senat Universiti;

atau

Lulus Peperiksaan Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia (STPM) tahun 2015 atau sebelumnya dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya PNGK 2.00 dan Gred C (NGMP 2.00) dalam tiga (3) mata pelajaran termasuk Pengajian Am;

atau

Lulus peperiksaan Matrikulasi tahun 2015 atau sebelumnya dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya PNGK 2.00;

atau

Lulus Peperiksaan Sijil Tinggi Agama Malaysia (STAM) tahun 2014 atau sebelumnya dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Pangkat Jayyid;

dan

Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 1 (Band 1) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET).

dan

Menyertakan dokumen berikut yang telah disahkan kepada pihak Universiti:-

  • Salinan Permohonan Aplikasi Dalam Talian;
  • Salinan Kad Pengenalan/MyKad calon;
  • Salinan Sijil Kelahiran Calon. Ibu dan Bapa/Surat Akuan Sumpah (Jika hilang)
  • Salinan Sijil Berhenti Sekolah/Surat Akuan;
  • Akuan Majikan (Jika Berkaitan);
  • Salinan Sijil STPM/Setaraf;dan
  • Salinan Transkrip penuh Akademik (Semester 1 hingga akhir);
  • Salinan Diploma/Sijil (Jika ada)
  • Salinan Sijil MUET;
  • Salinan Surat Pengesahan Tamat Pengajian;dan
  • Salinan Keputusan Bahasa Melayu/ Matematik Julai (Jika ada)

Tidak ditawarkan

Tidak ditawarkan

(1) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Gred C (NGMP 2.00) pada peringkat STPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Arab
•    Syariah
dan

(2) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Kepujian (Gred C) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Arab/Bahasa Arab Tinggi/Bahasa Arab Komunikasi
•    Mana-mana DUA (2) mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Pendidikan Syariah Islamiyyah/Pendidikan Islam/Tasawwur Islam/Pendidikan al-Quran dan as-Sunnah

•    Mana-mana SATU (1) mata pelajaran lain tidak termasuk Bahasa Melayu

dan

(3) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Lulus (Gred E) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran Bahasa Inggeris

dan

(4) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 2 (Band 2) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET)

 

(1) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Kepujian (Gred C) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Arab/Bahasa Arab Tinggi/Bahasa Arab Komunikasi
•    Mana-mana DUA (2) mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Pendidikan Syariah Islamiyyah/Pendidikan Islam/Tasawwur Islam/Pendidikan al-Quran dan as-Sunnah

•    Mana-mana SATU (1) mata pelajaran lain tidak termasuk Bahasa Melayu

dan

(2) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Lulus (Gred E) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran Bahasa Inggeris

dan

(3) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 2 (Band 2) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET)

 

(1) Memiliki Diploma dalam bidang Syariah atau bidang Pengajian Islam dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya PNGK 2.70

atau

Mempunyai kelulusan lain yang diiktiraf setaraf dengannya dan diperakukan oleh Senat Universiti

atau

Mempunyai kelulusan STPM tahun 2014 atau sebelumnya dengan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Gred C (NGMP 2.00) dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Arab
•    Syariah

atau

Mempunyai kelulusan STAM pada tahun 2013 atau sebelumnya dengan sekurang-kurangnya mendapat pangkat Jayyid

DAN

(2) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Kepujian (Gred C/6C) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Arab/Bahasa Arab Tinggi/Bahasa Arab Komunikasi
•    Mana-mana DUA (2) daripada mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Pendidikan Islam
•    Tasawwur Islam
•    Pendidikan Syariah Islamiyyah
•    Pendidikan al-Quran dan as-Sunnah

•    Mana-mana SATU (1) mata pelajaran lain tidak termasuk Bahasa Melayu

dan

(3) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Lulus (Gred E/8E) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Inggeris
•    Matematik/Matematik Tambahan

dan

(4) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 2 (Band 2) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET)

ATAU

(5) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Lulus (Gred E/8E) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Arab/Bahasa Arab Tinggi/Bahasa Arab Komunikasi

dan

•    Mempunyai kelulusan Bahasa Arab di peringkat Diploma yang diiktiraf

dan

•    Menduduki dan mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 3 dalam Imtihan Jami'e Li Al - Lughah Al - Arabiyyah (IJLA) di USIM

dan

(6) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Kepujian (Gred C/6C) pada peringkat SPM dalam mana-mana DUA (2) mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Pendidikan Islam
•    Tasawwur Islam
•    Pendidikan Syariah Islamiyyah
•    Pendidikan al-Quran dan as-Sunnah

•    Mana-mana SATU (1) mata pelajaran lain tidak termasuk Bahasa Melayu/Bahasa Malaysia


dan

(7) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Lulus (Gred E/8E) pada peringkat SPM dalam mata pelajaran berikut:

•    Bahasa Inggeris
•    Matematik/Matematik Tambahan

dan

(8) Mendapat sekurang-kurangnya Tahap 2 (Band 2) dalam Malaysian University English Test (MUET)

 

A. YURAN PENDAFTARAN

  • Bayaran sekali sahaja sepanjang tempoh pengajian.
PERKARAWARGANEGARA
(RM)
BUKAN WARGANEGARA
(RM)
1Pendaftaran50.00100.00
2Minggu Suai Kenal150.00150.00
3Aktiviti Fakulti dan ePanduan35.0035.00
4Kad Matrik10.0010.00
5Alumni50.0050.00
6Kebajikan30.0030.00
7Lain-lain Perkhidmatan30.0030.00
8Pengijazahan dan Konvokesyen*250.00250.00
 JUMLAH A605.00655.00

* Dicaj pada awal pengajian dan akan dikembalikan dalam mana-mana keadaan berikut:
   1) Pelajar meninggal dunia
   2) Pelajar menarik diri daripada pengajian
   3) Pelajar diberhentikan daripada pengajian (disebabkan tindakan tatatertib @ kegagalan dalam peperiksaan)

 

B. YURAN PENGAJIAN

  • Item-item ini akan dicaj pada setiap semester.
PERKARASyariah dan Undang-UndangFiqh dan Fatwa
(QL04)(QI08)
Yuran pengajian Ijazah Sarjana Muda dicaj secara berpakej578.00516.00
JUMLAH B578.00516.00
  • Formula Pakej : jam kredit keseluruhan pengajian bahagi jumlah semester pengajian. 
  • Caj yuran pengajian BUKAN WARGA adalah 5 gandaan (x5)

 

C. YURAN PERKHIDMATAN

  • Item-item ini akan dicaj pada setiap semester.
 PERKARAWARGANEGARA
(RM)
BUKAN WARGANEGARA
(RM)
1Kemudahan Peralatan25.0050.00
2Perpustakaan50.0050.00
3Kokurikulum dan Sukan20.0050.00
4Komputer dan ICT100.00120.00 
5Skim Perkhidmatan Kesihatan Pelajar50.00100.00
6Pengangkutan25.00160.00
7Insurans7.500.00*
8Makmal0.000.00
9Antarabangsa**75.0075.00
 JUMLAH C352.50605.00

* Dicaj oleh EMGS (Education Malaysia Global Services)
 

** Dicaj enam (6) semester sahaja berturut-turut dan jumlah caj yuran tersebut, setakat mana yang telah dicaj dan dibayar akan dikembalikan dalam mana-mana keadaan berikut:
   1) Pelajar meninggal dunia
   2) Pelajar menarik diri daripada pengajian
   3) Pelajar diberhentikan daripada pengajian (disebabkan tindakan tatatertib @ kegagalan dalam peperiksaan)

 

D. YURAN ASRAMA

  • Item ini akan dicaj pada setiap semester (sekiranya pelajar menginap di asrama USIM)
PERKARAWARGANEGARA
(RM)
BUKAN WARGANEGARA
(RM)
1Asrama550.00600.00
2Aktiviti Kolej Kediaman40.0050.00
 JUMLAH D590.00650.00
 

 

Bagi pemohon warganegara, permohonan kemasukan ke USIM bagi lepasan STPM/STAM/Matrikulasi dan Diploma/Setaraf adalah melalui aplikasi dalam talian UPU online. Capaian maklumat dan borang permohonan adalah melalui laman web rasmi kemasukan ke Universiti Awam (UA) di http://upu.mohe.gov.my

1). Passed at the SPM/ GCE ‘O’ Level or equivalent and recognised by USIM Senate;

2). Obtained qualification recognized by USIM Senate:

     (a) STPM with a minimum CGPA of 2.00; or

     (b) STAM with a minimum Jayyid level and above; or

     (c) GCE 'A' Level with a minimum of Grade C; or

     (d) An equivalent certificate recognized by USIM Senate

3). For program enrolment, other than Bachelor Degree of Syariah and Law with Honors,and other program recognized by the Malaysian Goverment and endorsed by the University Senate, and achived credit in English subject at least at 'O' Level/SPM/'A' Level or equivalent

                                      OR

Display english proficiency level equivalent to MUET Band 2 and above or IELTS Band 4.00 and above or obtained a score of 510(PBT)/score 180(CBT)/ score 64(IBT) and above in TOEFL or any other assessment of equivalence and recognized by USIM Senate;

4). For enrolment into Bachelor of Syariah and Law with Honors, applicant must achieve at least Grade B in English subject at least at 'O' Level/SPM/'A' Level or equivalent

                                     OR

Display English proficiency level equivalent to MUET Band 4 and above or IELTS Band 6.0 and above or obtained a score of 550(PBT)/ score 213(CBT)/ score 79(IBT) and above in TOEFL or any other assessment of equivalent and recognized by USIM Senate;

5). Obtained a credit in Arabic Communication/ Higher Arabic Language/Arabic Language or equivalents;

5). Obtained a credit in ONE (1) subject relating to Islamic Studies;

6). Obtained a credit in at least ONE (1) subject relating to the program applied (based on the special requirement of the program applied);

7). Financial statement / scholarship statement to USIM.

1). Passed SPM/ GCE ‘O’ Level or equivalent and recognised by USIM Senate;

2). Obtained qualification recognized by USIM Senate:

     (a) Matriculation certificate and attained at least a CGPA of 2.00 and above; or

     (b) Diploma with at least a CGPA of 2.50 abd above; or

     (c) Equivalent certificate recognized by USIM Senate.

3). For program enrolment, other than Bachelor Degree of Syariah and Law with Honors, and other program recognized by the Malaysian Governmnet and endorsed by the University Senate, and achieved credit in English subject at least at 'O' Level/SPM/'A' Level or equivalent

                                           OR

Display English proficiency level equivalent to MUET Band 2 and above or IELTS Band 4.0 and above or obtained a score of 510(PBT)/ score 180(CBT) /score 64(IBT) and above in TOEFL or any other assessment of equivalent and recognized by USIM Senate;

4). For enrolment into Bachelor of Syariah and Law with Honors, applicant must achieve at least Grade B in English subject at lest at 'O' Level/SPM/'A' Level or equivalent

                                            OR

Display English proficiency level equivalent to MUET Band 4 and above or IELTS Band 6.0 and above or abtained a score of 550(PBT)/ score 213(CBT)/ score 79(IBT) and above in TOEFL or any assessment of equivalence and recognized by USIM Senate;

5). Obtained a credit in Arabic Communication/Advance Arabic/Arabic Language or equivalent;

6). Obtained a credit in ONE (1) subject related to Islamic Studies;

7). Obtained a credit in at least ONE (1) subject related to the program applied (in accordance to special requiremnet of the program applied);

8). Provided a good financial statement/ scholarship statement to USIM.

A. Candidates with A’Level AND O’Level/equivalent:

  1. Must obtain at least a Grade C (2.00) at A’Level / STPM in any ONE (1) of the following subjects:
  • Art stream: Syariah/ History /Usuluddin/Usul Fiqh/Fiqh
  • Science stream: Science/ Physics/ Chemistry/ Biology

(2)   Must obtain at least a Grade C (2.00) at O’Level/ SPM/equivalent in the following subjects:

  • Mathematics / Additional Mathematics
  • Any ONE (1) other subject not including English

(3)* Must obtain at least BAND 4 (MUET) / BAND 6 (IELTS) / 550 (PBT) or 213 (CBT) or 79 (IBT) in TOEFL

* QL04 : Malaysian Legal Profession Qualifying Board (English Requirement)

 

B. Candidates with A’Level/equivalent ONLY:

  1. Must obtain at least a Grade C (2.00) at A’Level / STPM in any ONE (1) of the following subjects:
  • Art stream: Syariah/ History /Usuluddin/Usul Fiqh/Fiqh
  • Science stream: Science/ Physics/ Chemistry/ Biology

(2)* Must obtain at least BAND 4 (MUET) / BAND 6 (IELTS) / 550 (PBT) or 213 (CBT) or 79 (IBT) in TOEFL

* QL04 : Malaysian Legal Profession Qualifying Board (English Requirement)

(1)  Must obtain at least a Grade C (2.00) at O’Level /SPM/equivalent  in the following subjects:

  • Mathematics / Additional Mathematics
  • Any ONE (1) other subject not including English

(2)* Must obtain at least BAND 4 (MUET) / BAND 6 (IELTS) / 550 (PBT) or 213 (CBT) or 79 (IBT) in TOEFL

* QL04 : Malaysian Legal Profession Qualifying Board (English Requirement)

All applicants are required to show evidence of proficiency in English if they plan to pursue their undergraduate studies in USIM   

ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

English Proficiency requirements are as follows and summarized in the table below.

1). For admission to Undergraduate programmes except for Bachelor Degree of Syariah and Law with Honours :

  • TOEFL minimum score of 510 (paper based) or 180 (computer based) or 64 (internet based), or
  • IELTS minimum score of Band 4.0, or
  • MUET (Malaysian University English Test) minimum score of Band 2, or
  • A Level/O Level/Equivalent minimum score is gred C and above

MUET

IELTS

TOEFL

PBT
Paper Based Test

CPT
Computer Based Test

IBT
Internal Based Test

2

4.0

510

180

64

 

2). For admission to Bachelor Degree of Syariah and Law with Honours programme :

  • TOEFL minimum score of 550 (paper based) or 213 (computer based) or 79 (internet based), or
  • IELTS minimum score of Band 6.0, or
  • MUET (Malaysian University English Test) minimum score of Band 4, or
  • A Level/O Level/Equivalent minimum score is gred B and above

 MUET

IELTS

TOEFL

PBT
Paper Based Test

CPT
Computer Based Test

IBT
Internal Bas ed Test

4

6.0

550

213

79

 * as endorsed by the Senate 86th Meeting 4/2015

FEESABCD

(A)

Registration Fees (once)

Registration | Ta’aruf Session | Matric card  | Welfare | Faculty's Activities & Handbook | Alumni | Convocation*655.00655.00655.00655.00

(B)

Tuition  Fees, Accommodation and others
(every semester)

Tuition5,000.004,000.002,500.003,000.00
Hostel600.00600.00600.00600.00
Inventories 50.0050.0050.0050.00
Library 50.0050.0050.0050.00
Sports and Co-curriculum 50.0050.0050.0050.00
Computer Lab 120.00120.00120.00120.00
Students Health Services Scheme 100.00100.00100.00100.00
Residential College Activities50.00 50.0050.0050.00
Transportation160.00160.00160.00160.00
Insurance ** 202.50 202.50 202.50 202.50
Lab100.00 100.00--
International***75.00 75.0075.0075.00
 TOTAL (B)RM 6,557.50RM 5,557.50RM 3,957.50RM 4,457.50
 TOTAL(A) + (B)RM 7,212.50RM 6,212.50RM 4,612.50RM 5,112.50
      

Notes:

 A(Engineering Programme): QK86
 B(Science & Technology Programmes): All programmes with starting programme code of QG, QS, QC
 C(Arts and Human Science Programmes): All programmes with starting programme code of QI, QP, QB & QE06
 D(Social Science Programmes): QE06 | QA19 | QA02 | QL04           

 

*     Convocation fee is charged during the registration (once) and will be paid back under 3 conditions i.e
       i. Withdrawal from the University
       ii. Dismiss from the study (Disciplinary action or fail in the examination) 
       iii. Dead
**   Insurance rates depends on the current scheme yearly
**   Convocation fee will be charge from Semester I – VII (RM100.00 per semester)
*** International fee will be charged from semester I-VII (RM75.00 per semester)

  • Amount to be paid on Registration day = Total (A) + (B)
  • Total (A) is to be paid once only, while Total (B) is for every semester
  • All payment is stated in RM (Malaysian Ringgit)
  • USIM reserves the right to change fees at any time. (Rates of USD may differ according to the current exchange rate.)

International student at Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (the University) are required to abide by the following health examination requirement:

  1. International student is strongly advised to ensure that he/she is free from the following diseases* prior to arrival in Malaysia and throughout his/her studies:

        1.1          Tuberculosis
        1.2          Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C
        1.3          Sexually Transmitted Diseases
        1.4          Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection/Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS)
        1.5          Urine Positive for Drugs
        1.6          Typhoid
        1.7          Malaria
        1.8          Japanese Enchapilitis
        1.9          Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS)
        1.10        Avian Flu
     
  2. International student is required to complete health examination** at Student Health Clinic at Student Affairs Division Building before being allowed to register and to apply for any immigration document at his/her own cost.
  3. The University will not process any application for any immigration document if the international student was found to be infected with any disease mentioned in paragraph 1 after the health examination and he/she shall be directed to leave the country as soon as possible at his/her own cost.
  4. If the international student failed to leave the country, the University reserves the right to surrender him/her to the Malaysian Immigration Department for deportation.

For further detail on health examination, kindly contact +606 7986121 (8.00 am - 5.00 pm local time, Monday - Friday)

 

*Based on the Malaysian Immigration Department Circular No. 39
**Health examination result for the diseases will be ready after seven (7) working days and the cost shall not exceed RM300.00

 

Kindly visit eUG (USIM Undergraduates online application) to apply for Undergraduate programmes.


For information related to visa and student pass, please refer to http://alamiyyah.usim.edu.my


Kindly complete the documents required :

  1. Complete application form. (download here)
  2. 1 copy of recent passport photograph.
  3. Certified true copy of 'O' Level/equivalent certificate.
  4. Certified true copy of 'O' Level/equivalent transcript.
  5. Certified true copy of 'A' Level/Matriculation/Diploma certificate.
  6. Certified true copy of 'A' Level/Matriculation/Diploma transcript.
  7. Certified true copy of English translation certificate/transcript.
    (kindly translate all the certificate/trancript if the certificate/transcript is not written in english)
  8. Financial Afidavit/Bank Statement/Letter of scholarship
  9. Proof of processing fee payment (USD30)
    (application will only be process if the payment is receive by USIM)


Kindly submit all the completed documents (no.1-9) to :

Division of Academic Management
Level 2, Chancellory Building,
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia,
Bandar Baru Nilai,
71800, Nilai, Negeri Sembilan.

email : international@usim.edu.my

 

Details of processing fee (USD30 payment) :

Payee : Bendahari Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia
Account No : 05058010021488
Swift Code : bimb Mykl


For any enquiries regarding International admission, please contact :

- Mrs Mazlina Mohamed Tamjid (06-7988331)
- Mrs Nurhassikin Maulat Mahmud (06-7988144)

Contact Us

Division of Academic Management
Level 2, Chancellory Building
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM)
Bandar Baru Nilai, 71800, Nilai, Negeri Sembilan, MALAYSIA

Phone: +606-798 8000
Fax: +606-798 8334
Email: bpa[at]usim.edu.my

Find a Programme


Search

Testimonial


The method of study of Fiqh and Fatwa is contemporary but holding steadfast to the classical texts (turath) and traditional training in the study of Islamic jurisprudence.

ABDUL MUIZ ABDUL HAKIM (Alumni)
Education:
  • Bachelor of Fiqh and Fatwa with Honours